Convocation 2016

June 2016

“You are not the leaders of ‘tomorrow’ – you’re leaders today. Congrats @McGillU graduates. #McGillGrad2016 ”

Prime Minister Justin Trudeau (@JustinTrudeau) 31 May 2016, 9:22 AM

Dear colleagues,

I am writing to you on the day after yet another wonderful graduation ceremony for the Faculty. Fourteen graduate students and 34 dental students graduated in the big tent yesterday and then we had a fabulous “family” get-together to celebrate all these graduates in a more intimate fashion for lunch at the Ritz. On top of this, we celebrated 16 dental students receiving their licenses from the ODQ and multiple prizes for students and three teaching awards. As is always the case, the day was a wonderful celebration involving graduating students, their families and members of the Faculty. For all this, I would like to say a big thank you to all the professors contributing to the teaching of our dental and graduate students and all the support staff helping make our teaching programs happen. I would also like to say a big thank you to those who organized and ran yesterday’s events, including Michelle Dion, Patricia Bassett, Assunta Pompeo, Rosemary Cooke, Maria Palumbo and Nikoo Taghavi – due to your work, the day was a great success for all who participated.

I am very proud to be part of our Faculty and I want to thank you for that.

Paul Allison
Dean, Faculty of Dentistry
 
Class of 2016

Class of 2016

Dean's Honour List: Santana Rooyakkers, Hyun A Kim, Kevin Hong, Erica Abbey

Dean’s Honour List: Santana Rooyakkers, Hyun A Kim, Kevin Hong, Erica Abbey

Distinction: Ryan Campbell, Natalie Gai-Yum Liu, Stephen Wong, Jessica Couto, Janick Decoste

Distinction: Ryan Campbell, Natalie Gai-Yum Liu, Stephen Wong, Jessica Couto, Janick Decoste

Dr. Santana Rooyakkers DR. A.W. THORNTON GOLD MEDAL, highest overall standing in the four years of the undergraduate program AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF ORTHODONTISTS AWARD, exceptional interest in the development of the oro-facial complex STUDENT ACHIEVEMENT AWARD IN ENDODONTICS, highest level of achievement related to endodontics AMERICAN COLLEGE OF DENTISTS - OUTSTANDING STUDENT LEADER AWARD, outstanding scholastic performance and demonstrated leadership

Dr. Santana Rooyakkers
DR. A.W. THORNTON GOLD MEDAL, highest overall standing in the four years of the undergraduate program
AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF ORTHODONTISTS AWARD, exceptional interest in the development of the oro-facial complex
STUDENT ACHIEVEMENT AWARD IN ENDODONTICS, highest level of achievement related to endodontics
AMERICAN COLLEGE OF DENTISTS – OUTSTANDING STUDENT LEADER AWARD, outstanding scholastic performance and demonstrated leadership

Dr. Hyun A Kim DR. J.K. CARVER AWARD, second highest overall standing in the four years of the dental undergraduate program AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF ORAL BIOLOGISTS – ORAL BIOLOGY AWARD, high academic achievement with particular    emphasis placed on achievement in basic science courses.

Dr. Hyun A Kim
DR. J.K. CARVER AWARD, second highest overall standing in the four years of the dental undergraduate program
AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF ORAL BIOLOGISTS – ORAL BIOLOGY AWARD, high academic achievement with particular emphasis placed on achievement in basic science courses.

Dr. Jessica Couto DR. JAMES McCUTCHEON MEDAL, outstanding qualities of leadership, scholarship and professional achievement throughout the four years  ACADEMY OF GENERAL DENTISTRY’S SENIOR DENTAL STUDENT AWARD, academic scholastic balance between clinical and didactic basis courses of study and outstanding attributes conducive to exceptionally fine doctor-patient relationships CANADIAN ACADEMY OF RESTORATIVE DENTISTRY AND PROSTHODONTICS SCHOLAR AWARD, highest standing in the disciplines of both Operative and Prosthodontics

Dr. Jessica Couto
DR. JAMES McCUTCHEON MEDAL, outstanding qualities of leadership, scholarship and professional achievement throughout the four years
ACADEMY OF GENERAL DENTISTRY’S SENIOR DENTAL STUDENT AWARD, academic scholastic balance between clinical and didactic basis courses of study and outstanding attributes conducive to exceptionally fine doctor-patient relationships
CANADIAN ACADEMY OF RESTORATIVE DENTISTRY AND PROSTHODONTICS SCHOLAR AWARD, highest standing in the disciplines of both Operative and Prosthodontics

Dr. Kevin Hong DR. A.L. WALSH PRIZE, meritorious achievement in oral medicine throughout the clinical years McGill ALUMNAE SOCIETY PRIZE, excellence and high academic standing   DR. MARVIN AND MANDY WERBITT AWARD IN PERIODONTICS, outstanding personal initiative and a strong academic standing in periodontology throughout the four year undergraduate program THE 3M ORAL CARE STUDENT CLINICAL AWARD,   excellence and superior aptitude in the use of conservative restorative materials in the final year of the clinical undergraduate program AMERICAN ACADEMY OF PERIODONTOLOGY STUDENT AWARD, highest level of academic and clinical achievement related to Periodontics

Dr. Kevin Hong
DR. A.L. WALSH PRIZE, meritorious achievement in oral medicine throughout the clinical years
McGill ALUMNAE SOCIETY PRIZE, excellence and high academic standing
DR. MARVIN AND MANDY WERBITT AWARD IN PERIODONTICS, outstanding personal initiative and a strong academic standing in periodontology throughout the four year undergraduate program
THE 3M ORAL CARE STUDENT CLINICAL AWARD, excellence and superior aptitude in the use of conservative restorative materials in the final year of the clinical undergraduate program
AMERICAN ACADEMY OF PERIODONTOLOGY STUDENT AWARD, highest level of academic and clinical achievement related to Periodontics

Dr. Marika Arnold CANADIAN ACADEMY OF PERIODONTOLOGY BOOK PRIZE, outstanding in the field of periodontology  DR. PAUL A. MARCHAND and MAURINE McNEIL MARCHAND PRIZE, highest degree of professionalism in patient management

Dr. Marika Arnold
CANADIAN ACADEMY OF PERIODONTOLOGY BOOK PRIZE, outstanding in the field of periodontology
DR. PAUL A. MARCHAND and MAURINE McNEIL MARCHAND PRIZE, highest degree of professionalism in patient management

Dr. Fatima Hennous DR. W.G. LEAHY PRIZE, meritorious achievement in clinical dentistry throughout the clinical years

Dr. Fatima Hennous
DR. W.G. LEAHY PRIZE, meritorious achievement in clinical dentistry throughout the clinical years

Dr. Erica Abbey DR. A. GERALD RACEY PRIZE, excellence in oral and maxillofacial surgery  AMERICAN ACADEMY OF PEDIATRIC DENTISTRY AWARD, most promise in pediatric dentistry DR. ANDRÉ CHAREST PRIZE, highest standing in oral and maxillofacial surgery DR. SOO KIM LAN PRIZE IN DENTISTRY, outstanding graduating student who is entering a Residency Program

Dr. Erica Abbey
DR. A. GERALD RACEY PRIZE, excellence in oral and maxillofacial surgery
AMERICAN ACADEMY OF PEDIATRIC DENTISTRY AWARD, most promise in pediatric dentistry
DR. ANDRÉ CHAREST PRIZE, highest standing in oral and maxillofacial surgery
DR. SOO KIM LAN PRIZE IN DENTISTRY, outstanding graduating student who is entering a Residency Program

Dr. Anthony Rossi CANADIAN DENTAL ASSOCIATION STUDENT LEADERSHIP AWARD, outstanding qualities of leadership, scholarship, character and humanity

Dr. Anthony Rossi
CANADIAN DENTAL ASSOCIATION STUDENT LEADERSHIP AWARD, outstanding qualities of leadership, scholarship, character and humanity

Dr. Ravinder Kaur PRIX MICHELINE-BLAIN – ACDQ PRIZE, serving the interests of colleagues throughout the university years

Dr. Ravinder Kaur
PRIX MICHELINE-BLAIN – ACDQ PRIZE, serving the interests of colleagues throughout the university years

Dr. Janick Decoste PRIX D’EXCELLENCE JEAN ROBERT VINCENT, exceptional commitment to geriatric dentistry

Dr. Janick Decoste
PRIX D’EXCELLENCE JEAN ROBERT VINCENT, exceptional commitment to geriatric dentistry

Dr. Ryan Campbell AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF ORAL AND MAXILLOFACIAL SURGEONS DENTAL STUDENT AWARD, outstanding performance in undergraduate study and clinical training in the area of oral and maxillofacial surgery and anesthesiology

Dr. Ryan Campbell
AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF ORAL AND MAXILLOFACIAL SURGEONS DENTAL STUDENT AWARD, outstanding performance in undergraduate study and clinical training in the area of oral and maxillofacial surgery and anesthesiology

Dr. Kristi Stefanison AMERICAN ACADEMY OF ORAL AND MAXILLOFACIAL PATHOLOGY AWARD, aptitude and achievement in oral and maxillofacial pathology AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF PUBLIC HEALTH DENTISTRY AWARD, special interest and achievement in community dentistry and dental public health

Dr. Kristi Stefanison
AMERICAN ACADEMY OF ORAL AND MAXILLOFACIAL PATHOLOGY AWARD, aptitude and achievement in oral and maxillofacial pathology
AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF PUBLIC HEALTH DENTISTRY AWARD, special interest and achievement in community dentistry and dental public health

Dr. Elsey Mota AMERICAN ACADEMY OF ORAL AND MAXILLOFACIAL RADIOLOGY AWARD, special interest and accomplishment in oral and maxillofacial radiology

Dr. Elsey Mota
AMERICAN ACADEMY OF ORAL AND MAXILLOFACIAL RADIOLOGY AWARD, special interest and accomplishment in oral and maxillofacial radiology

Dr. Karim Rafla PRIX DE L’ACADÉMIE DENTAIRE DU QUÉBEC – PRIX DE PROFESSIONNALISME, outstanding qualities of respect for others, compassion and dedication and initiative in providing oral health care to the community

Dr. Karim Rafla
PRIX DE L’ACADÉMIE DENTAIRE DU QUÉBEC – PRIX DE PROFESSIONNALISME, outstanding qualities of respect for others, compassion and dedication and initiative in providing oral health care to the community

Dr. Mathieu Savoie AMERICAN COLLEGE OF PROSTHODONTISTS PREDOCTORAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD, awarded to an outstanding graduating student for excellence in prosthodontics. PIERRE FAUCHARD ACADEMY’S SENIOR STUDENT AWARD OF RECOGNITION, for excellence in the academic and clinical aspects of the DMD program

Dr. Mathieu Savoie
AMERICAN COLLEGE OF PROSTHODONTISTS PREDOCTORAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD, awarded to an outstanding graduating student for excellence in prosthodontics.
PIERRE FAUCHARD ACADEMY’S SENIOR STUDENT AWARD OF RECOGNITION, for excellence in the academic and clinical aspects of the DMD program

Dr. Negaar Nadji AMERICAN ACADEMY OF IMPLANT DENTISTRY UNDERGRADUATE DENTAL STUDENT AWARD, awarded for the most interest, academically and clinically in implant dentistry

Dr. Negaar Nadji
AMERICAN ACADEMY OF IMPLANT DENTISTRY UNDERGRADUATE DENTAL STUDENT AWARD, awarded for the most interest, academically and clinically in implant dentistry

Dr. Mark Keboa SHAHROKH ESFANDIARI GRADUATE AWARD, awarded for social equity, diversity and community service

Dr. Mark Keboa
SHAHROKH ESFANDIARI GRADUATE AWARD, awarded for social equity, diversity and community service

Dr. Bob Clark W.W. WOOD AWARD, excellence in Dental Education

Dr. Bob Clark
W.W. WOOD AWARD, excellence in Dental Education

Dr. Shahrokh Esfandiari THE HOWARD S. KATZ EXCELLENCE IN TEACHING AWARD, superior teaching at the undergraduate level in the Faculty of Dentistry

Dr. Shahrokh Esfandiari
THE HOWARD S. KATZ EXCELLENCE IN TEACHING AWARD, superior teaching at the undergraduate level in the Faculty of Dentistry

Dr. Sara Behmanesh AMERICAN ACADEMY OF PERIODONTOLOGY OUTSTANDING TEACHING AND MENTORING IN PERIODONTICS AWARD, commitment to excellence in providing education in the full scope of clinical periodontics, and relaying that enthusiasm to students

Dr. Sara Behmanesh
AMERICAN ACADEMY OF PERIODONTOLOGY OUTSTANDING TEACHING AND MENTORING IN PERIODONTICS AWARD, commitment to excellence in providing education in the full scope of clinical periodontics, and relaying that enthusiasm to students

All photos by Luka Bartulovic.

See more photos of the event on our Facebook page!

Graduate Students

Ph.D. – Craniofacial Health Sciences

Dr. Ashwaq Al-Hashedi

“Decontamination of titanium dental implants using physical methods”

Dr. Huaifa Zhang

“Oxygen delivery scaffolds for tissue engineering”

MSc. – Dental Sciences – Non-Thesis

Dr. Amarjot Singh

Ph.D. – Dental Sciences

Dr. Haissam Dahan

“Comorbidities in a temporomandibular disorder patient population”

Dr. Nuha Hawas

“Towards effective oral healthcare management and provision: A mixed methods study on quality within academic dentistry in the UAE”

Dr. Zohreh Khavandgar

“Sphingomyelin phosphodiesterase 3, a critical regulator of bone and tooth mineralization”

Dr. Seung Hwan Lee

“Microglia and macrophages in different types of chronic pain”

MSc. Dental Sciences – Thesis

Dr. Kelvin Afrashtehfar

“Knowledge translation for treatment planning in restorative and prosthetic dentistry”

Sandrine Couldwell

“Effect of a high fat diet and exercise on circulating mediators of bone and glucose metabolism”

Dr. Azam Fayezi Sisi

“Surface characterization of ti implants following contamination with biological fluids and effects of various chemical reagents on implant surface contamination”

Dr. Amal Gaber

“Rural-urban differences in oral health-related quality of life”

Nicole Seo

 “The characterization of human salivary organoids grown in serum-free, low attachment culture”

Dr. Fahad Siddiqui

“Access to oral health care for persons who are d/Deaf in Montreal: a focused ethnography”

Dr. Elham Vakili

 “The impact of mandibular 4 mini dental implant supported over-denture on patient’s satisfaction and quality of life”

2016 DMD Graduates

Dr. Erica Abbey

Dr. Daniel Abramov

Dr. Marc Al Khoury

Dr. Marika Arnold

Dr. Natalie Arshat

Dr. Amel Bouzid

Dr. Hélène Bélanger

Dr. Ryan Campbell

Dr. Gabriel Cernica

Dr. Hsuan-Yin Chu

Dr. Cherry Man Ka Chui

Dr. Jessica Couto

Dr. Janick Decoste

Dr. Heidi Gaied

Dr. Fatima Hennous

Dr. Kevin Hong

Dr. Ravinder Kaur

Dr. Hyun A Kim

Dr. Ritu Anjali Kumar

Dr. Natalie Gai-Yum Liu

Dr. Meghann Lussier

Dr. Mahroo Mofarrahi

Dr. Elsey Mota

Dr. Negaar Nadji

Dr. Uyen Minh Pham

Dr. Karim Rafla

Dr. Santana Rooyakkers

Dr. Anthony Rossi

Dr. Kristin Sani

Dr. Mathieu Savoie

Dr. Amirhossein Haghayeghi

Dr. Ezra Sebbag

Dr. Kristi Stefanison

Dr. Stephen Wong

Congratulations 2016 graduates!

 

Be Sociable, Share!

Comments are closed.