Congratulations to all our 2015 Graduates!

June 2015
The 2015 Graduates

The 2015 Graduates

DEAN’S HONOUR LIST
Emily Baker, Anne Beaudin, Ahmad Mansouri, Jasmine Wright
DISTINCTION
Michelle Diamond, Christopher Godbout, Ashley Ta, Robert Vincelli, Zhongyan (Lisa) Zhang
Ahmad Mansouri
DR. A.W. THORNTON GOLD MEDAL, highest overall standing in the four years of the undergraduate program

*AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF ORAL BIOLOGISTS – ORAL BIOLOGY AWARD, high academic achievement with particular emphasis placed on achievement in basic science courses

*PIERRE FAUCHARD ACADEMY’S SENIOR STUDENT AWARD OF RECOGNITION, for excellence in the academic and clinical aspects of the DMD program

*AMERICAN ACADEMY OF ORAL AND MAXILLOFACIAL PATHOLOGY AWARD, aptitude and achievement in oral and maxillofacial pathology

SUNSTAR GUM AWARD IN DENTISTRY, high academic standing in the final year of the DMD Program

Anne Beaudin
DR. J.K. CARVER AWARD, second highest overall standing in the four years of the dental undergraduate program

DR. SOO KIM LAN PRIZE IN DENTISTRY, outstanding graduating student who is entering a Residency Program

*ACADEMY OF GENERAL DENTISTRY’S SENIOR DENTAL STUDENT AWARD, academic scholastic balance between clinical and didactic basis courses of study and outstanding attributes conducive to exceptionally fine doctor-patient relationships

*AMERICAN DENTAL SOCIETY OF ANESTHESIOLOGY 2015 HORACE WELLS SENIOR STUDENT AWARD, efficiency in the field of dental anesthesiology

*AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF ORAL AND MAXILLOFACIAL SURGEONS DENTAL STUDENT AWARD, outstanding performance in undergraduate study and clinical training in the area of oral and maxillofacial surgery and anesthesiology

*AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF PUBLIC HEALTH DENTISTRY AWARD, special interest and achievement in community dentistry and dental public health

DR. W.G. LEAHY PRIZE, meritorious achievement in clinical dentistry throughout the clinical years
DR. MARVIN AND MANDY WERBITT AWARD IN PERIODONTICS, outstanding personal initiative and a strong academic standing in periodontology throughout the four year undergraduate program

Natashia Bose-Roberts

DR. JAMES McCUTCHEON MEDAL, outstanding qualities of leadership, scholarship and professional achievement throughout the four years

*PRIX DE L’ACADÉMIE DENTAIRE DU QUÉBEC – PRIX DE PROFESSIONNALISME, outstanding qualities of respect for others, compassion and dedication and initiative in providing oral health care to the community

Nazanin Hojjati

CANADIAN DENTAL ASSOCIATION STUDENT LEADERSHIP AWARD, outstanding qualities of leadership, scholarship, character and humanity

Jasmine Wright

*DR. ANDRÉ CHAREST PRIZE, highest standing in oral and maxillofacial surgery

DR. A.L. WALSH PRIZE, meritorious achievement in oral medicine throughout the clinical years

*AMERICAN ACADEMY OF ORAL AND MAXILLOFACIAL RADIOLOGY AWARD, special interest and accomplishment in oral and maxillofacial radiology

Emily Baker

McGill ALUMNAE SOCIETY PRIZE, excellence and high academic standing

Christopher Godbout

DR. PAUL A. MARCHAND and MAURINE McNEIL MARCHAND PRIZE, highest degree of professionalism in patient management

*AMERICAN COLLEGE OF PROSTHODONTISTS PREDOCTORAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD, awarded to an outstanding graduating student for excellence in prosthodontics.

Ashley Ta

DR. A. GERALD RACEY PRIZE, excellence in oral and maxillofacial surgery

*STUDENT ACHIEVEMENT AWARD IN ENDODONTICS, highest level of achievement

Tina Imbriglio

PRIX MICHELINE-BLAIN – ACDQ PRIZE, serving the interests of his colleagues throughout the university years

*AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF ORTHODONTISTS AWARD, exceptional interest in the development of the oro-facial complex

Michelle Diamond

PRIX D’EXCELLENCE JEAN ROBERT VINCENT, exceptional commitment to geriatric dentistry

Julie Cyr

*AMERICAN ACADEMY OF PEDIATRIC DENTISTRY AWARD, most promise in pediatric dentistry

Chloë Fung

*AMERICAN ACADEMY OF PERIODONTOLOGY STUDENT AWARD, highest level of academic and clinical achievement related to Periodontics

Yuxin Mei

*THE 3M ESPE STUDENT CLINICAL AWARD, excellence and superior aptitude in the use of conservative restorative materials in the final year of the clinical undergraduate program

Jennifer Li

*CANADIAN ACADEMY OF PERIODONTOLOGY BOOK PRIZE, outstanding in the field of periodontology.

* Awards given by various associations and not presented at the Convocation Ceremony.
TEACHING AWARDS
DR. SAMUEL LYON MALKINSON

W.W. WOOD AWARD, excellence in Dental Education

AMERICAN ACADEMY OF PERIODONTOLOGY OUTSTANDING TEACHING AND MENTORING IN PERIODONTICS AWARD, commitment to excellence in providing education in the full scope of clinical periodontics, and relaying that enthusiasm to students

DR. JOHN DRUMMOND

THE HOWARD S. KATZ EXCELLENCE IN TEACHING AWARD, superior teaching at the undergraduate level in the Faculty of Dentistry

Deans Honour List Winners

Deans Honour List Winners

Ahmad Mansouri

Ahmad Mansouri

Anne Beaudin

Anne Beaudin

Natashia Bose-Roberts

Natashia Bose-Roberts

Nazanin Hojjati

Nazanin Hojjati

Jasmine Wright

Jasmine Wright

Emily Baker

Emily Baker

Ashley Ta

Ashley Ta

Tina Imbriglio

Tina Imbriglio

Michelle Diamond

Michelle Diamond

Julie Cyr

Julie Cyr

Chloë Fung

Chloë Fung

Yuxin Mei

Yuxin Mei

Dr. Samuel Lyon Malkinson

Dr. Samuel Lyon Malkinson

Dr. John Drummond

Dr. John Drummond

Be Sociable, Share!

Comments are closed.